Sports

Blazin’ Hazen Teachers Take Top Team Honors

Share article
courtesy photo
Elizabeth McCarthy of Hardwick posts a 30:04 time to finish first in the over 70 women’s division on May 16 at the 41st Annual Vermont Corporate Cup race in the evening on May 16 in Montpelier..

MONTPELIER – Over 1,000 runners and 768 walkers took to the streets of Montpelier for the 41st Annual Vermont Corporate Cup Challenge & State Agency 5K Race on the chilly evening of May 16.

It is one of Vermont’s oldest and largest races, promoting fitness by encouraging employees to participate in exercise together. Held in Montpelier, on a Thursday evening in May, the race celebrates National Employee Health and Fitness Month.

Hardwick’s Blazin’ Hazen Union team of teachers took top honors in the mixed nonprofit team division. The team of Wolcott’s Maxfield English, Cabot’s Netdahe Stoddard and Dillon Burns from Calais, posted a combined time of 1:04:04 on the strength of English’s third place finish in the men’s 40-49 division at 18:17 and Stoddard’s fourth place finish, just 36 seconds back in the same division. Dillon did his part, finishing at 26:54 in the men’s 40-49 division.

courtesy photo
Wolcott’s Maxfield English finishes 3rd at 18:17 in the 41st Annual Vermont Corporate Cup race in Montpelier on Thursday, May 16. English led the Blazin’ Hazen team of teachers who combined to finish 1st in the nonprofit team division.

The course is relatively flat and paved, using streets, sidewalks and the Montpelier pedestrian path, with the start and finish on Montpelier’s State Street in front of the Vermont State House.

The race has both running and walking events. 43 area runners, ranging in age from 25 to 72 finished the race, many with impressive performances.

Elizabeth McCarthy of Hardwick took top honors in the women’s over 70 division finishing at 30:04.

Finishing second in the women’s over 60 division at 26:54 was Julia Rapczynski of Plainfield

Hardwick’s Thomas Hogeboom also placed second in his men’s over 70 division at 27:27

Calais’ Mack Gardner-Morse finished 4th in his men’s 60-69 division at 24:17 and Greensboro’s Alden Launer grabbed fifth in the over 70 men’s division with a time of 32:56

Entry fees from participating runners and walkers benefit the programs and events of the Vermont Governor’s Council on Physical Fitness and Sports

41 Hardwick area walkers, ranging in age from 16 to 72 took part. Of special note is Marshfield’s Chad Walker, who finished first place in his 19-29 division.

Complete results for area runners and walkers follow.

41st Annual Vermont Corporate Cup Challenge Hardwick Area Runner Results
(Name, Time, Overall Place, Place in Division, Age, Sex, City}

Maxfield English, 0:18:17, 13, 3, 48, M, Wolcott
Dahe Stoddard, 0:18:53, 21, 4, 47, M, Cabot
Bonnie Hannon, 0:23:34, 156, 18, 38, F, Wolcott
Emma Kopecky, 0:24:08, 179, 22, 37, F, Plainfield
MacK Gardner-Morse, 0:24:17, 188, 4, 63, M, Calais
Brian Lapierre, 0:24:42, 215, 24, 55, M, Plainfield
Carrie Felice, 0:25:42, 263, 28, 52, M, East Calais
Michelle Risley, 0:26:21, 301, 37, 38, F, Marshfield
Joshua Carlson, 0:26:38, 317, 34, 53, M, Wolcott
Dillon Burns, 0:26:54, 339, 20, 45, F, Calais
Julia Rapczynski, 0:26:54, 338, 2, 60, F, Plainfield
Thomas Hogeboom, 0:27:27, 373, 2, 72, M, Hardwick
Molly Stanciu, 0:29:24, 507, 38, 25, F, Plainfield
Angela Shea, 0:29:39, 517, 51, 47, F, Plainfield
Rachel Gouge, 0:29:45, 527, 53, 47, F, Marshfield
Elizabeth McCarthy, 0:30:04, 543, 1, 71, F, Hardwick
Erica Fowler, 0:30:07, 545, 57, 44, F, Marshfield
Laura Lapierre, 0:30:24, 557, 61, 41, F, Plainfield
Dawn Knight, 0:31:28, 616, 63, 45, F, Wolcott
Christine Malcolm, 0:31:47, 645, 35, 56, F, Wolcott
Alden Launer, 0:32:56, 701, 5, 71, M, Greensboro
Lindsay Thomas, 0:33:37, 734, 80, 42, F, Calais
Justin Fortier, 0:34:12, 759, 126, 42, M, Plainfield
Chris Richard, 0:34:51, 783, 129, 42, M, Wolcott
Nancy Ford, 0:34:55, 787, 44, 56, F, Plainfield
Ashley May, 0:35:47, 820, 85, 29, F, Marshfield
Peter Chernovetz, 0:37:01, 848, 131, 39, M, G’boro Bend
Alyssa, Atkins, 0:37:06, 855, 145, 30, F, Plainfield
Sara Bylow, 0:37:14, 862, 101, 42, F, Plainfield
Katherine Lettieri, 0:37:42, 876, 152, 38, F, Wolcott
Lindsey Yablonowski, 0:38:02, 890, 104, 45, F, Wolcott
Lauri Snetsinger, 0:38:55, 907, 12, 62, F, Plainfield
Kim Patnaude, 0:40:02, 934, 60, 55, F, Plainfield
Abbie Lebeau, 0:40:42, 966, 176, 31, F, Craftsbury
Krystle Dunkling, 0:41:45, 992, 181, 36, F, Calais
Eliza Lanphear, 0:46:55, 1058, 123, 19, F, Woodbury
Tina Loso, 0:48:14, 1069, 134, 47, F, Marshfield
Ciara Phillips, 0:48:46, 1073, 197, 34, F, Marshfield
Victoria Hebert, 0:48:54, 1076, 78, 58, F, Plainfield
Shayla Messier, 0:49:27, 1080, 199, 35, F, Plainfield
Lauren Cochran, 0:56:51, 1141, 218, 34, F, Plainfield
Jordan Hale, 0:57:02, 1142, 100, 25, M, Cabot

41st Annual Vermont Corporate Cup Challenge Hardwick Area Walker Results
(Name, Time, Place in Division, Sex, City)
Chad Walker, 0:46:37, 1, M, Marshfield
Kristin Cushing, 0:47:12, 18, F, Plainfield
Angela Lapoint, 0:48:01, 25, F, Hardwick
Deb Durkeebarnett, 0:48:02, 26, F, Woodbury
Bonnie Collins, 0:48:46, 31, F, Woodbury
Ashley Stanley, 0:49:39, 33, F, Marshfield
Hilary Denton, 0:52:42, 44, F, East Calais
Kathy Farnham, 0:52:45, 46, F, Plainfield
Barbara McAndrew, 0:52:50, 54, F, Calais
Renee Grzankowski, 0:53:32, 52, F, Calais
Madison Ring, 0:55:47, 31, F, Hardwick
Dominic Giroux, 0:55:52, 7, M, Marshfield
Abbie Henry, 0:55:56, 73, F, Hardwick
Megan Kreis, 0:56:04, 78, F, Plainfield
Roger Knowlton, 0:56:05, 2, M, Marshfield
Raven Campbell, 0:56:17, 82, F, Marshfield
Elizabeth McTigue, 0:56:47, 74, F, Marshfield
Alisha Celley, 0:57:03, 40, F, Cabot
Marcy Couillard, 0:57:20, 42, F, Woodbury
Tamara McKee, 0:57:43, 44, F, Marshfield
Carrie Stoner, 0:57:49, 79, F, Calais
Mariya Gouge, 0:58:34, 3, F, Marshfield
Jocelyn Batchelder, 0:58:34, 100, F, Plainfield
Jeremy Barbour, 0:58:35, 24, M, Hardwick
Jacob Gouge, 0:58:41, 25, M, Marshfield
Natalie Gouge, 0:58:42, 4, F, Marshfield
Tiffany Kilburn, 0:58:45, 105, F, Marshfield
Grace Gouge, 0:59:10, 88, F, Marshfield
Ishanna Smith, 0:59:15, 92, F, Hardwick
Shannara Smith, 0:59:16, 57, F, Hardwick
Adelaida Elli, 0:59:26, 114, F, Plainfield
Laura Murphy, 0:59:52, 117, F, East Calais
Sarah Billings-Berg, 1:00:33, 104, F, Marshfield
Alyssa Kuney, 1:00:49, 144, F, Hardwick
Korin Johnson, 1:01:10, 116, F, Craftsbury
Amanda Sanderson, 1:01:11, 117, F, Plainfield
Judy Huntington, 1:01:24, 120, F, Plainfield
Chelsea Jerome, 1:02:27, 71, F, East Calais
Jennifer Royer, 1:02:40, 73, F, Hardwick
Tina Manning, 1:03:42, 147, F, Plainfield
Aime Ducharme, 1:04:21, 137, F, Marshfield
Hannah Williams, 1:07:08, 172, F, East Calais

Paul Fixx is editor of The Hardwick Gazette and lives in Hardwick.

Comments are closed.